This policy informs you of what information we collect from you when you use our website. As a data controller, we are required by law to provide you with all the information regarding how and why we use your data, as well as the rights you have with regards to your data.

Whilst using our website frunkedup.com AKS Holding (Company number 08218032) is the data controller.

Whilst using the site we may collect and process the following data:

  • Information that you provide to us in your dealings with us. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services or requesting further services and/or information from us. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details we receive from credit reference and fraud detection agencies.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and the resources that you access.

Who we are

We are AKS Holding LTD (Trading as Frunkedup) Unit H1 Swan Business Center, Higher Swan Lane, Bolton, BL3 3AQ. You can contact us by post at this address, by email at [email protected] and by telephone on 01618327096

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, several cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. For further information, please visit the cookies section on this page.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information before a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Google within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for five years, after which they are securely archived and kept for ten years when we delete them. CRM records are kept for five years after the last contact with you.

When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, billing/delivery address, date of birth, contact telephone number and email address. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to complete your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information to process your order, deliver your products and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). We do not retain your credit/debit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you. We keep your order information for an indefinite period.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

When you submit a website review

When you submit a review about us we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party reviews system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances, you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the ‘Who we are’ section of this policy.

Cookies

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, several cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are necessary for our website to function properly, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Browser RedirectSession1 SecondThis cookie is used to test if cookies are enabled on the browser.
CloudFarePersistent1 monthThe cookie is set by CloudFare. The cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.
cookielawinfo-checbox-analytics011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checbox-functional011 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checbox-others011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
Current LanguageSession1 monthGet the current language automatically with IP localization.
GDPR Cookie ConsentPersistent1 yearCookies used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non-necessary".
GDPR Cookie ConsentPersistent1 yearCookies used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non-necessary".
Google AnalyticsThird-party2 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
Promo PopupPersistent1 weekUsed to show a Popup message collecting the number of visits.
viewed_cookie_policy011 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Visitor LanguageSession1 dayThis cookie is stored for purpose of saving the redirected language.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.